15 Best MacBook Pro Models for Different Needs in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best MacBook Pro model for most people in this lineup is the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 16GB memory, and a 1TB SSD: it pairs a current-generation chip with a useful amount of storage in a portable size. For demanding creative work, the 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory offers more room for heavy multitasking, while the 16-inch M5 Pro suits buyers who prioritize a larger workspace. The main tradeoffs are portability versus screen size, standard M5 performance versus Pro-class headroom, and newer hardware versus refurbished older models. I ranked the options by how well their chips, memory, storage, and size fit distinct buyer needs, while accounting for the compromises of older Intel and renewed machines. Read on for the full comparison and guidance on choosing the right MacBook Pro for your work.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
1
brands
1TB SSD
max storage
Which MacBook Pro model should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
Best Overall
M5 chip supports demanding work and on-device AI tasks
See on Amazon →
Creative professionals and power users seeking a 14-inch MacBook Pro with a Pro-tier chip and more than 16GB memory who are comfortable buying renewed.
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
M3 Pro chip with 11-core CPU and 14-core GPU
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious buyers seeking a smaller renewed MacBook Pro for web, document, and light productivity work, and who do not need current-generation performance.
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
Compact 13.3-inch Retina display and 3.1-pound weight
View on Amazon →
Mobile creative workers who want an XDR-equipped 14-inch MacBook Pro with Apple silicon and are comfortable buying a renewed machine.
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
M1 Pro chip with 14-core GPU for professional workloads
View on Amazon →
Video editors, designers, and desk-based professionals who want a spacious built-in display and can accept renewed condition and a heavier laptop.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Large 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 3456 × 2234 resolution
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in1TB SSD
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro512GB SSD
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi1TB SSD
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with1TB SSD
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with1TB SSD
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB in title and description; details also list 256GB
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch256GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ M5 chip supports demanding work and on-device AI tasks
✗ At 3.41 pounds, it is less convenient to carry than smaller, lighter laptops
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
✓ M3 Pro chip with 11-core CPU and 14-core GPU
✗ 512GB SSD offers less capacity than the 1TB M5 configuration
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Compact 13.3-inch Retina display and 3.1-pound weight
✗ Older Intel processor and integrated graphics trail the M1 Pro and M5 models
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ M1 Pro chip with 14-core GPU for professional workloads
✗ Renewed condition may involve prior use and variable battery health
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Large 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 3456 × 2234 resolution
✗ At 4.6 pounds, it is substantially less portable than the 14-inch M1 Pro
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU for demanding professional workloads
✗ Listed weight of 4.71 pounds is a substantial carry for frequent travel
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ 48GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking and memory-intensive workflows
✗ Listing gives conflicting CPU and GPU core counts
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ Clearly specified M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
✗ Smaller display gives less workspace than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro model
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
✗ 16GB memory is less suited to heavy multitasking and demanding professional projects than the M5 Pro options
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ M2 Pro processor offers a Pro-tier chip in a 14-inch MacBook Pro
✗ Memory listing conflicts between 16GB in the title and 8GB in other fields
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ 48GB of memory suits large projects and multiple demanding applications.
✗ Listed weight of 7.2 pounds is a substantial portability drawback for a 14-inch model.
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers more workspace than the 14-inch models.
✗ Renewed condition may not suit buyers seeking a new device.
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
✓ 12-core M3 Pro processor and 14-core GPU support demanding workloads.
✗ Renewed condition may involve more uncertainty than buying new.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 2.6-pound weight makes it more portable than the 15-inch 2019 model.
✗ 8GB of memory restricts demanding apps and heavier multitasking.
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch
✓ Six-core Intel Core i7 and 16GB of memory outperform the 2019 13-inch Core i5 configuration for heavier multitasking.
✗ 256GB SSD may be restrictive for large projects and media libraries.

Complete the kit

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 14-inch M5 with 1TB SSD is the most balanced pick: it keeps the portable size and current chip while avoiding the tighter storage of the otherwise similar 512GB configuration.

  • M5 Pro models separate by memory and graphics needs: the 48GB configurations are better suited to large creative projects, while the 16-core GPU option is a more restrained choice for demanding work.

  • The 16-inch models prioritize workspace over portability: the M5 Pro and M4 Pro options make more sense for desk-based work than for frequent commuting.

  • Refurbished Apple silicon models remain more compelling than the older Intel picks for most buyers who want a MacBook Pro, while Intel options mainly appeal to buyers with a specific compatibility or legacy-hardware reason.

  • Several listings share the same core configuration, especially the M3 Pro and M5 Pro models; buyers should compare chip, memory, storage, screen size, and renewal status rather than assume a similar name means identical value.

2
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
Best Renewed Pro-Chip Value
3
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
Best Compact Legacy MacBook Pro

Our Top Best MacBook Pro Models Picks

Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest OverallChip: Apple M5, 10-core CPU and 10-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)Best Renewed Pro-Chip ValueModel year: 2023Processor: Apple M3 Pro, 11-coreGPU: 14-core Apple GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Compact Legacy MacBook ProModel year: 2020Processor: 2.0 GHz Intel Core i5Memory: 16GB LPDDR4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed 14-Inch WorkhorseModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 ProGPU: 14-core Apple M1 Pro GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Large-Screen Renewed PickModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUMemory: 16GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSDBest for a Large Professional WorkspaceChip: Apple M5 ProCPU / GPU: 18-core CPU / 20-core GPUMemory: 24GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Memory-Heavy Work on the GoChip: Apple M5 ProCPU / GPU: Conflicting listing: title says 15-core CPU / 16-core GPU; product information says 18-core CPU / 20-core GPUMemory: 48GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Best 14-Inch M5 Pro BalanceChip: Apple M5 ProCPU / GPU: 18-core CPU / 20-core GPUMemory: 48GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space BlackBest for Everyday Pro WorkChip: Apple M5CPU / GPU: 10-core CPU / 10-core GPUMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Older Pro-Chip OptionProcessor: Apple M2 ProMemory: Conflicting listing: title says 16GB; other fields say 8GBStorage: 512GB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSDApple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSDBest for Memory-Heavy WorkChip: Apple M5 ProCPU: 15-coreGPU: 16-core integratedVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)Best Renewed Large-Screen PickModel year: 2024Processor: Apple M4 ProGPU: 20-core Apple GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Best for Compact Pro WorkflowsModel year: 2023Processor: Apple M3 Pro, 12-coreGPU: 14-core Apple GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Basic MacBook Pro TasksModel year: 2019Processor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4GHzMemory: 8GB DDR3 SDRAMVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best for Legacy Intel WorkflowsModel year: 2019Processor: 2.6GHz 6-core Intel Core i7Memory: 16GB DDR4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
MacBook Pro modelDisplayMemoryStorageProcessor
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR16GB unified memory1TB SSD—
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro14.2-inch, 3024 × 1964 pixels18GB unified memory512GB SSDApple M3 Pro, 11-core
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 160016GB LPDDR4512GB SSD2.0 GHz Intel Core i5
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch14-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels16GB unified memory512GB SSDApple M1 Pro
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels16GB512GB SSDApple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR24GB unified memory1TB SSD—
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, up to 120Hz48GB unified memory1TB SSD—
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964, up to 120Hz48GB1TB SSD—
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR16GB unified memory512GB SSD—
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch14 inches, 3024 × 1964Conflicting listing: title says 16GB; other fields say 8GB512GB SSDApple M2 Pro
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964, 120Hz48GB1TB SSD—
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 223424GB512GB in title and description; details also list 256GBApple M4 Pro
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro14-inch, 3024 × 196418GB LPDDR5512GB SSDApple M3 Pro, 12-core
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, 60Hz8GB DDR3 SDRAM256GB SSD8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4GHz
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch15-inch Retina, 2560 × 160016GB DDR4256GB SSD2.6GHz 6-core Intel Core i7

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall

    View Latest Price

    I’d make this the default choice for buyers who want a current 14-inch MacBook Pro without stepping up to a Pro-tier chip. The M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 1TB SSD suit demanding everyday work while leaving more room for apps and files than the 512GB models in this lineup. Its Liquid Retina XDR display reaches up to 1600 nits peak brightness, and the port selection includes HDMI and an SDXC slot, reducing the need for adapters. Compared with the renewed 14-inch M3 Pro, this model offers newer-generation hardware and twice the listed storage, while the M3 Pro has more memory. The tradeoff is that the M5 configuration may be less appealing for workloads that benefit from the M3 Pro’s additional GPU cores. At 3.41 pounds, it is also not the lightest portable option.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip supports demanding work and on-device AI tasks
    • 1TB SSD provides more built-in capacity than the 512GB alternatives here
    • Bright Liquid Retina XDR display
    • HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports
    Cons:
    • At 3.41 pounds, it is less convenient to carry than smaller, lighter laptops
    • 16GB memory may limit users with especially memory-intensive workflows
    • Warranty details must be requested from customer service

    Best for: Professionals and students who want a current 14-inch MacBook Pro, 1TB of built-in storage, and a broad port selection for mixed creative and productivity work.

    Not ideal for: People who prioritize the lightest possible laptop or need more than 16GB of memory for sustained, demanding professional workloads.

    • Chip:Apple M5, 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 model if you want a current, well-equipped 14-inch MacBook Pro with 1TB of storage, but look at a Pro-chip configuration for heavier graphics work.”
  2. Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)

    Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)

    Best Renewed Pro-Chip Value

    View Latest Price

    I’d pick this renewed 14-inch model for buyers who want a Pro-tier chip and can accept older hardware and a pre-owned device. Its 11-core M3 Pro and 14-core GPU give it a stronger professional-workload profile than the standard M5 MacBook Pro listed here, while 18GB unified memory is also more generous than that model’s 16GB. The 14.2-inch, 3024 × 1964 display keeps the familiar high-resolution Pro format. The main compromise is storage: its 512GB SSD is half the capacity of the M5 model’s 1TB drive. Renewed Premium condition includes inspection and a battery above 80% of new capacity, but it is not Apple certified, and accessories may be generic. I’d favor the new M5 for current hardware and warranty clarity; this one suits buyers prioritizing Pro-class processing.

    Pros:
    • M3 Pro chip with 11-core CPU and 14-core GPU
    • 18GB unified memory exceeds the 16GB in the standard M5 model
    • High-resolution 14.2-inch display
    • Renewed Premium condition includes inspection and battery capacity above 80% of new
    Cons:
    • 512GB SSD offers less capacity than the 1TB M5 configuration
    • Not Apple certified, with potentially generic accessories and packaging
    • Battery is guaranteed above 80% capacity, not at new-device capacity

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users seeking a 14-inch MacBook Pro with a Pro-tier chip and more than 16GB memory who are comfortable buying renewed.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new, Apple-certified device, original accessories, or 1TB of storage without relying on external drives.

    • Model year:2023
    • Processor:Apple M3 Pro, 11-core
    • GPU:14-core Apple GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Memory:18GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Weight:3.5 pounds
    • Renewed condition:Professionally inspected, tested, and cleaned; battery exceeds 80% capacity
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M3 Pro if you value its Pro-tier chip and 18GB memory more than a new device, 1TB storage, and current-generation hardware.”
  3. Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Compact Legacy MacBook Pro

    View Latest Price

    This 13-inch Intel model is the compact, lower-demand pick in a lineup otherwise led by newer Apple silicon machines. Its 3.1-pound body and 13.3-inch Retina display make it smaller than the 14-inch M1 Pro and M5 options, while 16GB memory and a 512GB SSD provide a workable base for routine office tasks, browsing, and light creative use. The tradeoff is substantial: its 2020 Intel Core i5 and integrated Iris Plus graphics are older than the M1 Pro in the 2021 models and the M5 in the newest entry, so I would not choose it for demanding current creative workloads. It is renewed, battery performance can vary, and the listing gives inconsistent graphics details. Compared with the 14-inch M1 Pro, this is the smaller, simpler option, not the stronger long-term performance choice.

    Pros:
    • Compact 13.3-inch Retina display and 3.1-pound weight
    • 16GB memory and 512GB SSD for everyday workloads
    • Backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader
    • Four listed USB ports with Thunderbolt and USB-C support
    Cons:
    • Older Intel processor and integrated graphics trail the M1 Pro and M5 models
    • Renewed battery life and device condition may vary
    • Product description gives inconsistent graphics details

    Best for: Budget-conscious buyers seeking a smaller renewed MacBook Pro for web, document, and light productivity work, and who do not need current-generation performance.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, developers, and buyers who need modern Apple silicon performance, dependable battery condition, or a long-term primary work machine.

    • Model year:2020
    • Processor:2.0 GHz Intel Core i5
    • Memory:16GB LPDDR4
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel Iris Plus Graphics
    • Weight:3.1 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours, as listed
    • Condition:Renewed; professionally inspected and tested
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Intel model only if compact size and basic everyday tasks matter more than the performance and longevity of the newer Apple silicon options.”
  4. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed 14-Inch Workhorse

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2021 14-inch MacBook Pro is the middle ground for buyers who want a professional display and Apple silicon without paying for the newest generation of features. The M1 Pro and 14-core GPU are a more capable foundation for demanding creative work than the 2020 Intel 13-inch model, while the Liquid Retina XDR display and six-speaker system make it better suited to media editing and playback. Compared with the renewed 16-inch M1 Pro, this version is easier to carry, but it gives up screen area and the larger model’s listed battery-life advantage. Its 16GB memory and 512GB SSD are a practical but limited configuration for large projects. Since this is renewed, condition and battery history merit attention; I’d choose the new M5 for newer hardware and the 16-inch M1 Pro for a more expansive workspace.

    Pros:
    • M1 Pro chip with 14-core GPU for professional workloads
    • 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display at 3024 × 1964 resolution
    • Six-speaker audio system with spatial audio support
    • 1080p FaceTime HD camera
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may involve prior use and variable battery health
    • 16GB memory and 512GB storage may constrain larger creative projects
    • Smaller display and lower listed battery runtime than the 16-inch M1 Pro option

    Best for: Mobile creative workers who want an XDR-equipped 14-inch MacBook Pro with Apple silicon and are comfortable buying a renewed machine.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a new device, more than 16GB memory, 1TB storage, or the larger screen and listed battery runtime of the 16-inch model.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro
    • GPU:14-core Apple M1 Pro GPU
    • Display:14-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Weight:1.6 kg
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed 14-inch M1 Pro for a more portable professional setup than the 16-inch version, provided its age and renewed condition suit your needs.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Large-Screen Renewed Pick

    View Latest Price

    I’d choose this renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro for screen space first: its 3456 × 2234 Liquid Retina XDR display gives timelines, documents, and side-by-side windows more room than the 14-inch M1 Pro model. The 10-core M1 Pro CPU and 16GB memory provide a capable base for professional work, and the listing states up to 17 hours of battery life. Against the smaller 14-inch M1 Pro, the larger panel is the clear advantage; the cost is portability, with a listed 4.6-pound weight. The 512GB SSD may also feel restrictive for large media libraries, and this renewed unit can have cosmetic wear or variable battery condition. I’d favor the newer M5 14-inch for a lighter, current-generation system, but this model better suits desk-based work where a large built-in display matters.

    Pros:
    • Large 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 3456 × 2234 resolution
    • 10-core M1 Pro CPU for professional workflows
    • Listed battery life of up to 17 hours
    • 1080p FaceTime HD camera and backlit keyboard
    Cons:
    • At 4.6 pounds, it is substantially less portable than the 14-inch M1 Pro
    • 512GB SSD may be limiting for large creative projects
    • Renewed condition can mean cosmetic wear or variable battery health

    Best for: Video editors, designers, and desk-based professionals who want a spacious built-in display and can accept renewed condition and a heavier laptop.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers, commuters, or users who need substantial local project storage and prefer a new, current-generation MacBook Pro.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels
    • Battery life:Up to 17 hours, as listed
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Weight:4.6 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed 16-inch M1 Pro if workspace is more valuable than portability, and skip it if you need a lighter or newer MacBook Pro.”
  6. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD

    Best for a Large Professional Workspace

    View Latest Price

    I’d choose this 16.2-inch MacBook Pro when a large, high-contrast screen matters as much as M5 Pro performance. Its 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU suit demanding creative and AI workloads, while 24GB of unified memory gives professional apps room to work. Compared with the 14-inch M5 Pro models in this roundup, the larger display offers more space for timelines, code, and side-by-side windows, but the listed 4.71-pound weight makes it less appealing for a daily commute. Three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, and SDXC also reduce reliance on adapters. The tradeoff is that the description claims all-day battery life without a runtime figure, so buyers who need predictable unplugged hours have less information than they do for the 14-inch M5 Pro with a stated battery estimate.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU for demanding professional workloads
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides generous working space
    • Three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, and SDXC support a broad range of peripherals
    • 24GB unified memory and 1TB SSD suit substantial projects and local files
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 4.71 pounds is a substantial carry for frequent travel
    • Battery life is described as all-day, but no runtime is specified
    • 24GB memory is less than the 48GB offered by some 14-inch M5 Pro options

    Best for: Video editors, developers, and other professionals who want a large built-in workspace and regularly use demanding apps.

    Not ideal for: Commuters or frequent travelers prioritizing a lighter laptop, and buyers who need a specified battery-runtime estimate before choosing.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU / GPU:18-core CPU / 20-core GPU
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Weight:4.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model for a roomy professional display and strong M5 Pro performance if you can accept the heavier carry and unspecified battery runtime.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Memory-Heavy Work on the Go

    View Latest Price

    This 14.2-inch M5 Pro configuration stands out for pairing a portable-sized display with 48GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD. That capacity is a better fit for large creative projects, virtual machines, or many demanding apps open at once than the 24GB in the 16.2-inch M5 Pro model listed here. It also includes Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC, so a compact chassis does not mean giving up useful connections. The main reservation is the listing itself: its CPU and GPU counts conflict, giving one set in the title and another in the product information. I’d treat the chip configuration as uncertain until verified. Compared with the 14-inch M5 Pro listing that specifies 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU, this one offers the same stated memory and storage but a less dependable specification record.

    Pros:
    • 48GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking and memory-intensive workflows
    • 1TB SSD provides room for larger local project files
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with a stated 120Hz refresh rate
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide versatile connections
    Cons:
    • Listing gives conflicting CPU and GPU core counts
    • At 2.14 kg, it may feel heavy to buyers choosing a 14-inch model for portability
    • The 48GB memory advantage may be unnecessary for everyday office and browsing tasks

    Best for: Mobile professionals who need 48GB of memory for large projects or demanding multitasking in a 14-inch laptop.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need confirmed CPU and GPU specifications before purchase, or those who can manage with the 16GB in the M5 model.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU / GPU:Conflicting listing: title says 15-core CPU / 16-core GPU; product information says 18-core CPU / 20-core GPU
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, up to 120Hz
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight:2.14 kg
    Our verdict
    “Consider this 14-inch model if 48GB of memory is your priority, but verify its CPU and GPU configuration before buying.”
  8. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Best 14-Inch M5 Pro Balance

    View Latest Price

    I’d rank this as the most balanced 14-inch M5 Pro choice for buyers who need substantial memory without stepping up to the 16.2-inch chassis. The 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, and 48GB memory make it better suited to memory-heavy creative work than the 16GB M5 MacBook Pro, while its 1TB SSD offers useful room for active projects. The listing also specifies up to 24 hours of battery life, though actual runtime will vary with workload and configuration. Compared with the other 48GB 14-inch M5 Pro listing in this batch, its CPU and GPU counts are clearly stated, avoiding that model’s conflicting specifications. The tradeoff is a smaller work surface than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro, and buyers should treat the battery figure as a stated maximum rather than a guaranteed result.

    Pros:
    • Clearly specified M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • 48GB memory supports larger and more demanding app workloads
    • 1TB SSD offers substantial local storage for active projects
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display supports up to 120Hz and lists up to 24 hours of battery life
    Cons:
    • Smaller display gives less workspace than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro model
    • Stated maximum battery life can vary with use and configuration
    • Apple Intelligence availability may vary by region or language

    Best for: Photographers, developers, and mobile creators who want high memory capacity and M5 Pro performance in a 14-inch format.

    Not ideal for: Professionals who need the largest built-in workspace, or buyers whose workloads are well served by the standard M5 and 16GB memory.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU / GPU:18-core CPU / 20-core GPU
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964, up to 120Hz
    • Peak brightness:1600 nits
    • Battery life:Up to 24 hours
    • Dimensions:12.31 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches
    Our verdict
    “Pick this model for a clearly specified, high-memory M5 Pro setup in a 14-inch format, rather than the larger-screen 16.2-inch alternative.”
  9. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Everyday Pro Work

    View Latest Price

    The 2025 14.2-inch MacBook Pro is the sensible choice for buyers who want the Pro display and ports without the M5 Pro configurations’ higher memory capacity. Its M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 512GB SSD fit general professional work, photo editing, and everyday multitasking better than older Intel-based MacBook Pro options in this roundup. The Liquid Retina XDR display’s high contrast and brightness make it a strong screen for mixed work and media, and the included HDMI and SDXC slot help avoid carrying extra adapters. Compared with the 48GB M5 Pro models, though, this is less suited to large projects, intensive GPU work, or running many memory-hungry apps together. Its 512GB storage also leaves less room for local media libraries than the 1TB configurations.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Liquid Retina XDR display lists up to 1600 nits peak brightness and high contrast
    • HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and headphone jack reduce adapter needs
    • Supports up to two external displays
    Cons:
    • 16GB memory is less suited to heavy multitasking and demanding professional projects than the M5 Pro options
    • 512GB SSD offers less local storage than the 1TB models
    • The listing describes all-day battery life without giving a runtime figure

    Best for: Students, office professionals, and photographers with moderate workloads who want a current 14-inch MacBook Pro and its built-in ports.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, 3D artists, or developers working with large datasets who would benefit from 48GB memory and a 1TB SSD.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • CPU / GPU:10-core CPU / 10-core GPU
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Brightness:Up to 1600 nits peak; up to 1000 nits sustained
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • External display support:Up to two displays
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 MacBook Pro for everyday professional work and a strong display, but favor an M5 Pro model for memory-heavy projects.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Older Pro-Chip Option

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2023 MacBook Pro is the older-generation pick for buyers who specifically want an M2 Pro configuration and can accept less certainty about its condition and listing details. The M2 Pro processor gives it a clearer professional focus than the standard M5 model, but it sits several chip generations behind the M5 Pro options in this roundup. Its 14-inch, 3024 × 1964 display remains a useful high-resolution workspace, while 16GB memory and a 512GB SSD set limits for large modern projects compared with the 48GB and 1TB M5 Pro models. The most serious concern is the conflicting memory information: the title says 16GB, while other listing fields say 8GB. I would verify the actual configuration and renewed condition before choosing it.

    Pros:
    • M2 Pro processor offers a Pro-tier chip in a 14-inch MacBook Pro
    • High-resolution 3024 × 1964 display
    • 512GB SSD provides more storage than entry configurations with smaller drives
    Cons:
    • Memory listing conflicts between 16GB in the title and 8GB in other fields
    • Renewed condition may involve more uncertainty than a new model
    • Older M2 Pro generation trails the M5 and M5 Pro models in this roundup

    Best for: Buyers who specifically want a 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M2 Pro chip and are comfortable verifying a renewed device’s exact configuration.

    Not ideal for: Professionals who need confirmed memory capacity, newer-generation performance, or the larger storage and memory options available in the M5 Pro models.

    • Processor:Apple M2 Pro
    • Memory:Conflicting listing: title says 16GB; other fields say 8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14 inches, 3024 × 1964
    • Year:2023, as stated in the title
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
    • Weight:4 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed M2 Pro only if its exact memory configuration and condition are confirmed and you prefer it to a newer M5 model.”
  11. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSD

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB RAM, and 1TB SSD

    Best for Memory-Heavy Work

    View Latest Price

    I’d choose this 14-inch configuration for demanding work that benefits from substantial memory without stepping up to a larger screen. Its 48GB of RAM gives professional apps and large projects more room than the 24GB in the renewed 16-inch M4 Pro model, while the 1TB SSD offers twice that model’s listed storage. The 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display pairs sharp detail with smooth scrolling and up to 1600 nits peak brightness, useful for visual work in varied lighting. The tradeoff is that its 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU are not the most powerful configuration in this roundup; the 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU M5 Pro models are better fits for buyers prioritizing maximum processing and graphics capacity. Also, the listed 7.2-pound weight is unusually high for a 14-inch model, so I’d verify the listing if portability matters.

    Pros:
    • 48GB of memory suits large projects and multiple demanding applications.
    • 1TB SSD provides more working space than the 512GB configurations listed for several alternatives.
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers 3024 × 1964 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate.
    • Listed battery life reaches up to 24 hours.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 7.2 pounds is a substantial portability drawback for a 14-inch model.
    • Its 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU sit below the 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU M5 Pro alternatives.
    • The listing does not provide port details.

    Best for: Creative professionals and developers who need 48GB of memory and 1TB of storage in a 14-inch MacBook Pro configuration.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers seeking a lightweight laptop, or buyers whose rendering workloads call for the higher-core M5 Pro configurations.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU:15-core
    • GPU:16-core integrated
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964, 120Hz
    • Peak brightness:Up to 1600 nits
    • Battery life:Up to 24 hours
    Our verdict
    “Choose this configuration for its 48GB memory and 1TB SSD, but compare the weight listing and consider a higher-core M5 Pro if processing speed matters more.”
  12. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Large-Screen Pick

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 16-inch model is the practical choice for buyers who want a roomy display and a broad selection of built-in connections without needing the newest chip generation. The 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR screen gives timelines, documents, and side-by-side windows more space than the 14-inch M3 Pro renewed model, while its Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC ports can reduce the need for adapters. Its M4 Pro and 24GB of memory make it a stronger fit for professional workloads than the 2019 Intel models here. There are two clear compromises: it is renewed, not new, and the product data conflicts on storage, listing 512GB in the title and description but 256GB in the details. I’d confirm the actual capacity and condition with the seller before choosing it.

    Pros:
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers more workspace than the 14-inch models.
    • M4 Pro chip and 24GB of memory suit demanding professional workloads.
    • Three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide useful connectivity.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera is suited to video calls.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers seeking a new device.
    • Storage capacity is inconsistent across the supplied product details.
    • The larger 16-inch design is less convenient for buyers prioritizing a compact laptop.

    Best for: Desk-based editors, photographers, and professionals who want a large display and built-in ports and are comfortable buying a renewed laptop.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new device, need a compact travel laptop, or cannot accept uncertainty about whether the SSD is 256GB or 512GB.

    • Model year:2024
    • Processor:Apple M4 Pro
    • GPU:20-core Apple GPU
    • Memory:24GB
    • Storage:512GB in title and description; details also list 256GB
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed 16-inch model for its expansive screen and port selection only after verifying its storage capacity and condition.”
  13. Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best for Compact Pro Workflows

    View Latest Price

    I’d shortlist this renewed 14-inch M3 Pro for buyers who want a more compact professional MacBook Pro than the 16-inch M4 Pro, without dropping to the older Intel generation. Its 12-core M3 Pro and 14-core GPU are suited to demanding creative and development work, while 18GB of memory gives it more headroom than the 8GB 2019 13-inch model. The 3024 × 1964 display keeps a high-resolution workspace in a smaller footprint. Compared with the newer M5 Pro 14-inch option, though, this one has less memory and storage, and its supplied specs do not list the newer model’s 120Hz refresh rate or up-to-24-hour battery claim. The other meaningful compromise is its renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty, so buyers wanting new-device assurance should look elsewhere.

    Pros:
    • 12-core M3 Pro processor and 14-core GPU support demanding workloads.
    • 18GB of memory is more capable for multitasking than the 8GB Intel 13-inch model.
    • 14-inch display has 3024 × 1964 resolution in a compact chassis.
    • 512GB SSD provides more listed storage than the 256GB SSD in the 2019 Intel models.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may involve more uncertainty than buying new.
    • 90-day limited warranty is short compared with buyers seeking longer-term coverage.
    • 18GB memory and 512GB storage trail the listed 48GB and 1TB M5 Pro configuration.

    Best for: Students in advanced creative programs, developers, and mobile professionals who want a 14-inch Pro-class machine and accept a renewed device.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need more than 18GB of memory, more than 512GB of storage, a new laptop, or a longer warranty.

    • Model year:2023
    • Processor:Apple M3 Pro, 12-core
    • GPU:14-core Apple GPU
    • Memory:18GB LPDDR5
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14-inch, 3024 × 1964
    • Operating system:macOS Sonoma
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed 14-inch M3 Pro if you want a compact, capable professional MacBook Pro and can live with its shorter warranty and older chip.”
  14. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Basic MacBook Pro Tasks

    View Latest Price

    This 2019 13-inch model is the lightest and simplest fit here for basic everyday work, but its age and 8GB of RAM sharply limit who should choose it. The 2.6-pound body and 13-inch Retina display make it more portable than the renewed 15-inch Intel MacBook Pro, and Touch ID offers convenient sign-in. For browsing, writing, and light office tasks, that may be enough; demanding creative software is another matter. The 15-inch 2019 model has 16GB of memory and a six-core Core i7, making it a more suitable Intel-era choice for heavier multitasking, though it is larger and heavier. This 13-inch option also has just two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports, 256GB of storage, and a 90-day limited warranty. I’d treat it as a basic-work pick, not a long-term professional workstation.

    Pros:
    • 2.6-pound weight makes it more portable than the 15-inch 2019 model.
    • 13-inch Retina display includes True Tone.
    • Touch ID provides convenient biometric sign-in.
    • 256GB SSD is included.
    Cons:
    • 8GB of memory restricts demanding apps and heavier multitasking.
    • Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports limit connected accessories.
    • Renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty offer less reassurance than a new model.

    Best for: A buyer seeking a lightweight renewed MacBook Pro for writing, web browsing, and light office tasks who does not need much memory or storage.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, developers, and heavy multitaskers who need more than 8GB of RAM, newer performance, or a wide selection of ports.

    • Model year:2019
    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4GHz
    • Memory:8GB DDR3 SDRAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, 60Hz
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Ports and condition:Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports; renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 13-inch model for basic tasks and portability, but opt for a newer Apple silicon MacBook Pro or the 16GB 2019 model for heavier work.”
  15. Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Legacy Intel Workflows

    View Latest Price

    Among these two 2019 Intel choices, I’d favor this 15-inch model for buyers who need legacy Intel software or want more memory for multitasking. Its six-core Core i7 and 16GB of RAM give it more room for heavier workloads than the 13-inch 2019 Core i5 with 8GB, while the 15-inch Retina display offers a larger viewing area. The dedicated Radeon Pro 555X with 4GB of video memory also distinguishes it from that smaller model’s integrated graphics. But it remains an older, renewed Intel laptop: the 256GB SSD is modest, battery life is listed at up to 10 hours, and macOS 10.14 Mojave is specified. Compared with the newer Apple silicon options in this roundup, it is a niche pick for software compatibility rather than a strong general-purpose choice. The 90-day limited warranty adds another reason to check the seller’s terms.

    Pros:
    • Six-core Intel Core i7 and 16GB of memory outperform the 2019 13-inch Core i5 configuration for heavier multitasking.
    • 15-inch Retina display provides a larger workspace than the 13-inch Intel model.
    • Radeon Pro 555X includes 4GB of video memory.
    • Four Thunderbolt 3 ports offer more connections than the 13-inch 2019 model.
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD may be restrictive for large projects and media libraries.
    • Renewed condition comes with a 90-day limited warranty.
    • Supplied operating system is macOS 10.14 Mojave, and battery life is listed at up to 10 hours.

    Best for: Professionals who must run legacy Intel-compatible applications and want a larger screen, 16GB memory, and dedicated graphics in a renewed MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking current-generation performance, long listed battery life, ample storage, or a new device with a longer warranty.

    • Model year:2019
    • Processor:2.6GHz 6-core Intel Core i7
    • Memory:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
    • Graphics:Radeon Pro 555X with 4GB video memory; Intel UHD Graphics 630
    • Ports:Four Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)
    • Operating system and condition:macOS 10.14 Mojave; renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed 15-inch MacBook Pro only if its Intel compatibility, larger display, and 16GB memory fit a specific workflow better than newer Apple silicon models.”
best MacBook Pro models
What makes a great MacBook Pro model
1
Match the chip tier to the work you actually do
Start with your regular workload rather than a rare peak task.
2
Choose memory for project size and multitasking
Memory affects how comfortably a laptop can keep large projects and multiple applications active.
3
Treat storage as part of the workflow
A 512GB SSD can suit people who keep most media and archives on external drives or cloud storage, but it leaves less room for loca
4
Balance screen size with how often you travel
The 14-inch models are easier to carry and fit better into shared workspaces, while 16-inch models give more screen area for timel
How to choose your MacBook Pro model
1
How we picked
I compared the 15 listings across chip generation and class, memory, storage, screen size, and listed condition .
2
Match the chip tier to the work you actually do
Start with your regular workload rather than a rare peak task.
3
Choose memory for project size and multitasking
Memory affects how comfortably a laptop can keep large projects and multiple applications active.
4
Treat storage as part of the workflow
A 512GB SSD can suit people who keep most media and archives on external drives or cloud storage, but it leaves less roo
5
Balance screen size with how often you travel
The 14-inch models are easier to carry and fit better into shared workspaces, while 16-inch models give more screen area
Vetted MacBook Pro models ·
The best MacBook Pro models, compared
★ Winner Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
Best Overall
15compared
1TB SSDtop storage

How We Picked

I compared the 15 listings across chip generation and class, memory, storage, screen size, and listed condition. Those details shape everyday responsiveness, how well a machine handles sustained creative workloads, how much room it has for large files, and whether it suits travel or a fixed desk. I gave current Apple silicon models an advantage for buyers seeking a modern general-purpose MacBook Pro, while still recognizing that older refurbished models may suit narrower needs.

The ranking reflects fit for a clearly defined buyer, not raw specifications alone. A higher-tier chip or more memory earns a higher place when it solves a real workload need, but it does not automatically make a laptop the best choice for everyone. I treated similar configurations as close alternatives, separated them by practical distinctions such as storage or screen size, and ranked older Intel models lower because their age and lower listed memory or storage make them harder to recommend as broad-purpose purchases.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which MacBook Pro model fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best MacBook Pro Models

Choosing among MacBook Pro models is less about finding the biggest specification and more about matching hardware to the way you work. These checks can help you avoid paying for capability you will not use—or choosing a configuration that becomes cramped once your projects grow.

Match the chip tier to the work you actually do

Start with your regular workload rather than a rare peak task. Everyday office work, browsing, and moderate creative projects may not benefit much from stepping up from a standard M5 to an M5 Pro. Pro-class chips make more sense when your work regularly involves demanding media tasks, heavier graphics use, or several intensive applications at once. A common mistake is buying the highest chip tier as insurance without checking whether the software you use can take advantage of it. If your workload changes over time, prioritize a balanced configuration with adequate memory before paying for a chip upgrade whose benefits may be difficult to notice.

Choose memory for project size and multitasking

Memory affects how comfortably a laptop can keep large projects and multiple applications active. The 16GB M5 configuration is a practical baseline for general use, while 24GB or 48GB options give more room for memory-heavy creative work and sustained multitasking. Think about the files and applications you keep open together, not just the program you launch most often. Buyers often focus on processor names and overlook memory, even though insufficient headroom can be more limiting than a modest chip-tier difference. If your work is light and predictable, extra memory may bring little benefit; if projects are growing, it can help the laptop remain useful longer.

Treat storage as part of the workflow

A 512GB SSD can suit people who keep most media and archives on external drives or cloud storage, but it leaves less room for local video, photo libraries, and large project files. A 1TB configuration reduces the need to manage space as often and can be more convenient for a laptop that travels between work locations. Do not assume external storage will always be a seamless substitute: it adds another device to carry and manage, and some workflows benefit from keeping active files local. Before choosing, estimate the space used by your current files and leave room for future projects and applications. The storage upgrade matters most when your work generates large files or you prefer an all-in-one setup.

Balance screen size with how often you travel

The 14-inch models are easier to carry and fit better into shared workspaces, while 16-inch models give more screen area for timelines, documents, and side-by-side windows. A larger display may reduce the need for an external monitor, but it also makes the laptop less convenient for commuting and mobile work. Consider where you spend most of your working hours: a laptop used mainly at a desk can justify the larger screen, while frequent travel favors the smaller chassis. Buyers sometimes choose screen size based only on desk use and later find the larger machine awkward to carry. An external display can also change the calculation if your laptop usually stays docked.

Check refurbished status and age, not just the model name

Renewed listings span Apple silicon generations and older Intel machines, so the family name alone does not tell you what you are buying. Check the exact chip, memory, storage, keyboard layout, and condition description before comparing configurations. For renewed products, verify the seller’s return terms, warranty coverage, battery condition information, and what accessories are included; those details can affect ownership as much as the listed specifications. Older Intel models may suit a specific software or hardware requirement, but they are a different proposition from the newer Apple silicon choices in this roundup. Avoid treating a familiar 13-inch or 15-inch label as proof that two models offer comparable performance or long-term fit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose the 14-inch M5 with 1TB storage or the 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory?

Choose the M5 with 1TB SSD if your work is broadly varied, you value local storage, and you do not regularly run memory-heavy creative workloads. The M5 Pro with 48GB memory is better suited to large projects, demanding applications, and heavier multitasking, but its extra capability may go unused in everyday tasks. Compare the kinds of files and applications you handle at the same time, rather than treating the Pro label as an automatic upgrade. If storage is your main concern, the 1TB M5 configuration directly addresses it; if performance headroom is the priority, the higher-memory M5 Pro is the stronger fit.

Is a refurbished M3 Pro MacBook Pro a sensible alternative to a new M5 model?

It can be, particularly if you need a Pro-class chip and are comfortable buying a renewed laptop. The M3 Pro listing offers 18GB of memory and 512GB storage, while the M5 options bring a newer chip generation and, in one configuration, 1TB of storage. The right choice depends on whether your workload benefits more from the Pro-class configuration or from newer hardware and extra storage. Check the renewal terms, battery details, and return policy before deciding. For general use, a current M5 model is the simpler choice; for demanding work, compare the exact configuration and condition rather than relying on generation alone.

Are the 2019 and 2020 Intel MacBook Pro models still worth considering?

They are best treated as niche options rather than default picks in this lineup. An Intel model may suit someone who needs a specific older software setup or compatibility that an Apple silicon laptop cannot provide. The listed machines also vary sharply: the 2020 13-inch model has 16GB memory and 512GB storage, while the 2019 13-inch model lists 8GB and 256GB. Their age makes condition, battery health, and seller support especially important. If you have no Intel-specific requirement, the Apple silicon models here are stronger candidates for a general-purpose MacBook Pro.

Do I need a 16-inch MacBook Pro, or is a 14-inch model enough?

A 14-inch model is enough for many buyers who value portability or often connect to an external monitor. The 16-inch screen is more useful when you work directly on the laptop for long periods, especially with timelines, large documents, or several windows visible together. That larger workspace comes with a less travel-friendly size, so it is not automatically the better choice for mobile work. Think about how often you work away from a desk and whether an external display is already part of your setup. If the laptop will mostly stay put, the larger screen can justify its footprint; for regular travel, the 14-inch form is easier to live with.

How much memory and storage should I choose if I want the laptop to last?

There is no single configuration that suits every buyer, so base the choice on how your workload is likely to grow. The 16GB option is a reasonable fit for general use, while 24GB or 48GB gives more breathing room for demanding applications and large projects. For storage, 512GB can work if you actively archive files or rely on external drives, whereas 1TB is more convenient for keeping substantial work locally. Avoid spending on both upgrades without a clear need, but do not choose the smallest configuration simply because your current projects are modest. Your working habits—especially how often you keep files offline and applications open—should guide the decision.

Conclusion

For most buyers, I recommend the 14-inch M5 with 16GB memory and 1TB SSD as the best overall balance of current hardware, portable size, and useful storage. The best value for a demanding workload is a renewed M3 Pro configuration when its condition and seller terms check out; buyers seeking a current Pro-class machine should look to the M5 Pro options instead. For a best premium choice, the 16-inch M5 Pro suits people who want a larger workspace and substantial performance headroom. Beginners who mainly need a dependable laptop for everyday work should favor the straightforward 14-inch M5, not an older Intel model or a high-memory Pro configuration they are unlikely to use. For specific needs, choose a 48GB M5 Pro for memory-heavy creative work, a 16-inch model for a larger built-in display, or an Intel option only when compatibility gives you a clear reason. Match the configuration to your workload, then verify the exact listing and renewal terms before buying.

FALL

Fall Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

12 Best Beverage Dispenser Glass Premium in 2026

Discover the best premium glass beverage dispensers in 2026. Our guide highlights top picks, key features, and tradeoffs to help you choose the perfect one.

15 Best Power Banks for Fast, Reliable Charging in 2027

Compare 15 power banks for fast, reliable charging, from compact 45W models to high-capacity banks with built-in cables and wireless charging.

15 Best Whole Home Mesh WiFi for Large House in 2026

Discover the best whole home mesh WiFi systems for large houses in 2026. Find top picks for speed, coverage, and ease of setup tailored to your needs.

15 Best Solid Wood Executive Desks for 2026

Discover the top solid wood executive desks of 2026. Find the best choice for your office with our detailed review of styles, features, and value.