Finding the best Mac computers requires balancing raw processing power against portability and price. The Apple iMac 24-inch with M6 Chip stands out as the top overall pick, offering a stunning display and sufficient performance for most creative and professional tasks without the clutter of a separate tower. For those prioritizing mobility, the Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 Chip remains the gold standard for everyday productivity, while the Apple Mac mini with M6 Chip serves as the ultimate space-saving powerhouse for those who already own monitors. The primary tradeoff in this lineup is between the convenience of all-in-one desktops and the flexibility of laptops, alongside the choice between new silicon efficiency and the lower cost of renewed Intel-based models. Continue reading to see how these machines stack up against each other in performance, design, and value.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The M6 chip generation offers a noticeable leap in single-core performance over the M4, making the new iMac and Mac mini significantly faster for responsive interface tasks.
- Renewed Intel-based Macs, such as the 27-inch iMac, remain viable only for users requiring legacy software or specific ports not available on Apple Silicon models.
- The MacBook Neo, powered by the A18 Pro chip, fills a unique niche as an ultra-portable, entry-level device, though it lacks the sustained workload capacity of the MacBook Air.
- Memory configuration matters more than storage in 2027; 16GB of RAM has become the practical baseline for smooth multitasking across the entire lineup.
- Desktop Macs offer better thermal management than laptops, allowing the M6 chip to sustain peak performance longer during heavy creative workflows like video rendering.
| Apple iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M6 Chip, Blue | ![]() | Best Premium All-in-One Desktop | Chip: Apple M6 | Memory: Up to 32GB unified memory | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Camera, and Touch ID (Midnight) | ![]() | Best Overall Laptop for Most Users | Chip: Apple M5 | Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Memory: 16GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Silver | ![]() | Best Value Desktop | Processor: Apple M4, 8-core CPU | Graphics: 8-core GPU | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, and Touch ID (Blush) | ![]() | Best for Light Usage and Portability | Display: 13-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: Apple A18 Pro | Memory: 8GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip, 24-Inch Display, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget Entry Point | Processor: Apple M4, 8 cores | Memory: 16GB unified memory | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K All-in-One Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget High-Resolution Display | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880) | Processor: 3.2 GHz quad-core Intel Core i5 | Memory: 8 GB DDR3 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple Mac mini Desktop Computer with M6 Chip (2026) | ![]() | Best Compact Powerhouse | Chip: Apple M6 | Memory: Up to 32GB unified memory | Connectivity: Three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, two USB-C, 2.5Gb Ethernet | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip | ![]() | Best Portable Everyday Laptop | Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: Apple M5 chip | Memory: 16GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M6 Chip | ![]() | Best All-in-One for Home Office | Processor: Apple M6 chip | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | Memory: Up to 32GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 chip | ![]() | Best Large-Screen Portability | Display: 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: Apple M5 chip | Memory: 16GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 21.5-Inch All-in-One Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget Entry-Point | Processor: Intel Core i5, 2.7 GHz | Memory: 8 GB DDR3 (Maximum 8 GB) | Storage: 256 GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch with A18 Pro Chip | ![]() | Best Ultra-Portable Traveler | Chip: Apple A18 Pro | Memory: 8 GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512 GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 Chip | ![]() | Best Large-Screen Laptop | Chip: Apple M5 | Memory: 16 GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512 GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip | ![]() | Best Premium Desktop Experience | Chip: Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) | Memory: 16 GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512 GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Mac computer | Memory | Display | Storage | Processor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple iMac 24-inch All-in-One | Up to 32GB unified memory | 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | — | — |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt | 16GB unified memory | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | 512GB SSD | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in | 16GB unified memory | 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | 256GB SSD | Apple M4, 8-core CPU |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt | 8GB unified memory | 13-inch Liquid Retina | 512GB SSD | Apple A18 Pro |
| Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip | 16GB unified memory | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 256GB SSD | Apple M4, 8 cores |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K A | 8 GB DDR3 | 27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880) | 1 TB Fusion Drive | 3.2 GHz quad-core Intel Core i5 |
| Apple Mac mini Desktop Compute | Up to 32GB unified memory | — | — | — |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt | 16GB unified memory | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | 512GB SSD | Apple M5 chip |
| Apple iMac 24-inch All-in-One | Up to 32GB unified memory | 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits | — | Apple M6 chip |
| Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with | 16GB unified memory | 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | 512GB SSD | Apple M5 chip |
| Apple iMac 21.5-Inch All-in-On | 8 GB DDR3 (Maximum 8 GB) | 21.5-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080) | 256 GB SSD | Intel Core i5, 2.7 GHz |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch with | 8 GB Unified Memory | 13-inch Liquid Retina | 512 GB SSD | — |
| Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with | 16 GB Unified Memory | 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | 512 GB SSD | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M | 16 GB Unified Memory | 24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits) | 512 GB SSD | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M6 Chip, Blue
This machine stands out as the most capable all-in-one in the lineup, leveraging the new M6 chip for significant performance gains over the M4 models. The 4.5K Retina display remains a benchmark for color accuracy and sharpness, making it ideal for creative professionals who need precise visuals without external monitors. Compared to the MacBook Air, this desktop offers far superior thermal headroom, allowing sustained performance for video editing or complex multitasking. However, the 24-inch screen size is a fixed constraint; if you need more workspace, you must rely on external displays, which adds cost. The inclusion of Wi-Fi 7 and support for two 6K external displays future-proofs this system better than the older M4 variants.
Pros:- Latest M6 chip offers superior performance for creative workflows
- Stunning 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with high brightness
- Supports Wi-Fi 7 and up to two external 6K displays
- Premium build with integrated Spatial Audio speakers
Cons:- Fixed screen size limits workspace without external monitors
- Higher price point compared to M4 models
- Memory and storage upgrades increase cost significantly
Best for: Creative professionals and home office users who want a powerful, space-saving desktop with top-tier display quality.
Not ideal for: Users who need a portable device or those requiring more than 32GB of memory for heavy 3D rendering tasks.
- Chip:Apple M6
- Memory:Up to 32GB unified memory
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
- Ports:Up to four Thunderbolt 4 ports
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
- Weight:9.72 pounds
Our verdict“Choose this if you want the best performance and display quality in a compact desktop form factor.”
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Camera, and Touch ID (Midnight)
This model strikes the ideal balance between portability and power, making it the most versatile choice for everyday computing. The M5 chip paired with 16GB of unified memory handles multitasking and light creative work with ease, outperforming the MacBook Neo in sustained workloads. Its fanless design ensures silent operation, which is perfect for quiet environments like libraries or meetings. While it lacks the raw horsepower of the iMac M6, the Air’s 18-hour battery life and lightweight chassis make it far more practical for travel. The 12MP Center Stage camera is a notable upgrade, providing better video call quality than many competitors.
Pros:- Exceptional 18-hour battery life for all-day use
- Lightweight and fanless design for silent operation
- M5 chip and 16GB RAM handle multitasking smoothly
- 12MP Center Stage camera improves video calls
Cons:- Fanless design may throttle under sustained heavy loads
- Only two Thunderbolt ports limit connectivity options
- Base storage may require external drives for large files
Best for: Students, professionals, and general users who need a reliable, portable laptop with excellent battery life.
Not ideal for: Power users who need sustained heavy loads like 4K video rendering, where thermal throttling may occur.
- Chip:Apple M5
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery life:Up to 18 hours
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
Our verdict“This is the default recommendation for most people who value portability and battery life over maximum power.”
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Silver
For those who want the iMac experience without the latest premium price tag, this M4 model offers a compelling alternative. It retains the beautiful 4.5K Retina display and sleek design of the newer M6 version but uses the slightly older M4 chip, which is still highly capable for productivity and media consumption. Compared to the MacBook Air, this desktop provides a larger workspace and better connectivity with four Thunderbolt ports. The main tradeoff is the 256GB SSD, which fills up quickly with modern apps and files. You will likely need an external drive or cloud storage, but the core performance and visual quality remain excellent.
Pros:- Significant cost savings compared to the M6 iMac
- Excellent 4.5K Retina display quality
- Four Thunderbolt 4 ports for good connectivity
- M4 chip handles daily tasks and media well
Cons:- 256GB SSD is too small for most modern workflows
- Older Wi-Fi 6E standard compared to Wi-Fi 7
- No upgrade path for internal storage or memory
Best for: Home users and students who want a desktop setup with a great display but have a tighter budget.
Not ideal for: Users who need large internal storage for video editing or large software libraries.
- Processor:Apple M4, 8-core CPU
- Graphics:8-core GPU
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
- Weight:9.72 pounds
Our verdict“A smart choice if you prioritize display quality and desktop form factor over the latest chip generation.”
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, and Touch ID (Blush)
The MacBook Neo targets users who prioritize extreme portability and basic tasks over raw power. Its A18 Pro chip is efficient for web browsing, email, and streaming, though it trails behind the MacBook Air’s M5 chip in multitasking and creative applications. The 8GB of unified memory is a significant limitation; heavy browser tab usage or running multiple apps simultaneously may cause slowdowns. However, the 16-hour battery life and ultra-light design make it perfect for travel. This is not a machine for professionals, but rather for those who need a simple, reliable device that fits easily into a small bag.
Pros:- Extremely lightweight and compact for travel
- Solid 16-hour battery life for daily tasks
- A18 Pro chip is efficient for media and browsing
- Aluminum build with recycled materials
Cons:- 8GB memory restricts multitasking capabilities
- A18 Pro chip is less powerful than M-series chips
- Limited port selection compared to Air or Pro
Best for: Casual users, students, or travelers who primarily browse the web, stream media, and need a lightweight device.
Not ideal for: Anyone doing video editing, coding, or running multiple demanding applications at once due to memory limits.
- Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:Apple A18 Pro
- Memory:8GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
- Battery life:Up to 16 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
- Operating system:macOS
Our verdict“Buy this only if your usage is strictly light and portability is your absolute top priority.”
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip, 24-Inch Display, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This renewed M4 iMac offers the same core hardware as the new model—16GB RAM and a 4.5K display—but at a lower entry cost. It is a strategic choice for buyers who want the all-in-one convenience without paying the premium for brand-new packaging. Compared to the MacBook Neo, this desktop provides a much larger workspace and better peripheral connectivity, though it is not portable. The primary risks are the 90-day warranty and potential cosmetic imperfections. If you are comfortable with minor wear and need a reliable home computer for general use, this renewed unit delivers significant value, provided you manage storage with external drives.
Pros:- Lower cost than buying new while retaining core specs
- Includes Magic Keyboard and mouse in the box
- M4 chip and 16GB RAM handle daily tasks well
- Beautiful 4.5K Retina display remains intact
Cons:- 90-day limited warranty is much shorter than new units
- 256GB SSD requires external storage for most users
- Condition is renewed, so minor wear is possible
Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who want a high-quality desktop experience and accept a shorter warranty period.
Not ideal for: Users who require a full manufacturer warranty or perfect cosmetic condition for business use.
- Processor:Apple M4, 8 cores
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
- Included accessories:Magic Keyboard and mouse
- Warranty:90-day limited warranty
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“A cost-effective way to get into the Apple desktop ecosystem if you are flexible on warranty terms.”
Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed 27-inch iMac stands out for offering a 5K Retina display at a price point significantly lower than modern equivalents. Compared to the newer Apple iMac 24-inch, this model provides a much larger canvas, ideal for creatives who need real estate for timelines or spreadsheets. However, it relies on an older Intel Core i5 processor and DDR3 RAM, meaning it lacks the efficiency and speed of the M-series chips found in newer Macs. Buyers must accept that this is a legacy machine; it will not support future macOS updates indefinitely. It is a smart choice for those prioritizing screen size and resolution over processing power and longevity.
Pros:- Massive 27-inch 5K Retina display with excellent color accuracy
- Includes a keyboard and mouse in the bundle
- Significantly cheaper than new 27-inch equivalents
Cons:- Older Intel architecture limits future software compatibility
- Ships in a generic box with no original packaging
- Fusion Drive storage is slower than modern SSDs
Best for: Students or casual users who need a large, high-resolution screen for media consumption and light productivity without paying for new hardware.
Not ideal for: Professionals relying on the latest macOS features or demanding heavy video editing performance, as the Intel architecture is aging.
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880)
- Processor:3.2 GHz quad-core Intel Core i5
- Memory:8 GB DDR3
- Storage:1 TB Fusion Drive
- Graphics:AMD Radeon R9 M390
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This is the best way to get a massive 5K screen on a budget, provided you don’t need cutting-edge processing power.”
Apple Mac mini Desktop Computer with M6 Chip (2026)
The Mac mini with M6 chip is the ultimate choice for users who already own a monitor and peripherals. Its incredibly small footprint hides on-device AI capabilities and support for up to three external displays, making it far more versatile than the MacBook Air 13-inch for multi-screen setups. While the iMac 24-inch offers an all-in-one convenience, the Mac mini allows you to choose your own screen size and quality. The tradeoff is the additional cost and clutter of buying a separate display, keyboard, and mouse. This machine is for those who value flexibility and compact design over plug-and-play simplicity.
Pros:- Extremely compact 5×5 inch form factor
- Supports up to three external displays
- Advanced M6 chip handles on-device AI tasks efficiently
Cons:- Requires separate purchase of monitor, keyboard, and mouse
- Memory configuration is fixed at purchase, limiting future upgrades
Best for: Tech enthusiasts or professionals with existing monitors who want a tiny, powerful desktop for AI workflows and multi-display productivity.
Not ideal for: First-time Mac buyers or those who want a single, clean setup without sourcing separate peripherals.
- Chip:Apple M6
- Memory:Up to 32GB unified memory
- Connectivity:Three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, two USB-C, 2.5Gb Ethernet
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
- Dimensions:5 x 5 x 1.97 inches
- Display Support:Up to three external displays
Our verdict“Ideal for the minimalist who wants maximum power in the smallest possible package, assuming they have their own screen.”
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip
This 13-inch MacBook Air remains the gold standard for portability, weighing just 2.71 pounds. It outperforms the MacBook Neo in raw processing power thanks to the M5 chip and supports up to two external displays, unlike many budget alternatives. Compared to the 15-inch MacBook Air, it is significantly easier to carry, though you sacrifice screen real estate. The 18-hour battery life ensures you can work through a full day without a charger. The main limitation is the limited port selection (two Thunderbolt 4), which may require dongles for older accessories. It is the default choice for most users who prioritize mobility over screen size.
Pros:- Ultra-lightweight at 2.71 pounds
- Up to 18 hours of battery life
- M5 chip provides excellent performance for everyday tasks
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports
- Smaller screen compared to the 15-inch model
Best for: Students, writers, and travelers who need a lightweight, long-lasting laptop for general productivity and creative tasks.
Not ideal for: Users who rely heavily on multiple peripherals simultaneously, as the two-port limit can be restrictive.
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:Apple M5 chip
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
Our verdict“The best all-around choice for anyone who needs to carry their Mac around all day without compromising on performance.”
Apple iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M6 Chip
The 24-inch iMac offers a clean, clutter-free desktop experience that the Mac mini cannot match. With its M6 chip and 4.5K Retina display, it delivers sharp visuals and smooth performance for home offices or creative suites. Compared to the larger 27-inch iMac, it is more energy-efficient and modern, though it lacks the raw screen size for complex multi-window workflows. The Six-speaker sound system with Spatial Audio is a standout feature, eliminating the need for external speakers. However, the base storage may feel cramped for photographers, and the inability to upgrade RAM later is a significant constraint for power users.
Pros:- Beautiful 24-inch 4.5K Retina display
- Built-in six speakers with Spatial Audio
- M6 chip handles multitasking and creative apps efficiently
Cons:- No option to upgrade RAM or storage after purchase
- Smaller screen size compared to 27-inch alternatives
Best for: Home users and creatives who want a sleek, integrated desktop with excellent audio and display quality in a compact footprint.
Not ideal for: Users who need more than 24 inches of screen space or require the ability to upgrade internal hardware later.
- Processor:Apple M6 chip
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
- Memory:Up to 32GB unified memory
- Ports:Up to four Thunderbolt 4 ports
- Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
Our verdict“This is the most elegant solution for a modern home office, combining style, sound, and performance in one unit.”
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 chip
For those who find the 13-inch MacBook Air too cramped, this 15-inch model provides a 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display without adding significant bulk. It maintains the same M5 chip performance and 18-hour battery life as its smaller sibling, making it a superior choice for multitaskers who split screens. Unlike the Mac mini, this is a complete laptop package, including camera and speakers. The tradeoff is the slightly heavier weight and larger footprint, which might be tight for smaller backpacks. It is the ideal middle ground for users who want desktop-like screen real estate in a portable form factor.
Pros:- Large 15.3-inch display with 1 billion colors
- Same powerful M5 chip and 18-hour battery as the 13-inch model
- Six-speaker sound system with Spatial Audio
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports
- Warranty details may require direct customer service inquiry
Best for: Multitaskers and media consumers who need more screen space than the 13-inch model but still want a lightweight laptop.
Not ideal for: Users with very small bags or those who prioritize the absolute lightest weight possible above all else.
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:Apple M5 chip
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Weight:3.32 pounds
Our verdict“The perfect choice for those who want a bigger screen for productivity and media without leaving the laptop category.”
Apple iMac 21.5-Inch All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed 21.5-inch iMac serves as the most affordable gateway into the Apple ecosystem, standing in stark contrast to the modern power of the Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch. While the newer M4 model offers vastly superior performance and a sharper display, this Intel-based unit delivers a functional desktop experience for basic tasks like web browsing and document editing. The 256 GB SSD ensures snappy boot times compared to older hard drive models, but the 8 GB memory limit is a significant bottleneck for multitasking. Buyers must accept that this is a legacy device running older software, meaning it lacks the longevity and efficiency of Apple Silicon machines. It is a pragmatic choice for those who prioritize form factor over future-proofing.Pros:- Significantly lower entry cost compared to new Apple Silicon models
- Compact all-in-one design saves desk space
- SSD provides faster system responsiveness than older mechanical drives
- Includes keyboard and mouse, reducing initial accessory costs
Cons:- Memory is capped at 8 GB, limiting multitasking capabilities
- Runs on an older version of macOS, receiving fewer future updates
- Renewed status means potential variability in battery or cosmetic condition
Best for: Students or seniors needing a simple, space-saving computer for email, web browsing, and media consumption.
Not ideal for: Creatives or power users, as the 8 GB RAM cap and older Intel chip cannot handle modern video editing or heavy multitasking.
- Processor:Intel Core i5, 2.7 GHz
- Memory:8 GB DDR3 (Maximum 8 GB)
- Storage:256 GB SSD
- Display:21.5-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080)
- Graphics:Integrated Intel Graphics
- Condition:Renewed with 90-day warranty
Our verdict“This is a functional, low-cost entry into macOS for basic users, but it lacks the performance and longevity of newer models.”
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch with A18 Pro Chip
The MacBook Neo prioritizes extreme portability over raw power, positioning itself as a lightweight companion for travelers who value battery life above all else. Compared to the MacBook Air 15-inch, the Neo is significantly smaller and lighter, making it easier to slip into a backpack, though it sacrifices screen real estate. The A18 Pro chip is efficient enough for everyday tasks and leverages Apple Intelligence features, but the 8 GB of unified memory restricts its ability to handle complex workflows. While the Liquid Retina display is sharp and vibrant, the smaller 13-inch size may feel cramped for detailed creative work. It is a device defined by its convenience rather than its computational ceiling.Pros:- Exceptional battery life of up to 16 hours reduces charger dependency
- Extremely lightweight at 2.71 pounds for easy portability
- A18 Pro chip enables efficient performance for daily tasks and AI features
- Durable aluminum chassis with 60% recycled content
Cons:- Limited to 8 GB of unified memory, restricting multitasking
- Smaller 13-inch screen may feel restrictive for split-screen productivity
Best for: Frequent travelers and students who need a lightweight laptop with all-day battery life for note-taking and media.
Not ideal for: Video editors or developers, as the 8 GB memory limit and smaller screen hinder productivity-heavy workflows.
- Chip:Apple A18 Pro
- Memory:8 GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
- Battery Life:Up to 16 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
Our verdict“A highly portable option for users who prioritize battery life and weight over screen size and memory capacity.”
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 Chip
This model strikes a compelling balance between screen size and portability, offering a 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display that provides ample workspace without the bulk of a traditional 16-inch laptop. When compared to the MacBook Neo 13-inch, the Air offers double the memory (16 GB) and a significantly larger canvas, making it far more suitable for multitasking and creative projects. The M5 chip delivers robust performance for editing and coding, while the 18-hour battery life ensures endurance for full workdays. However, users should note the limited port selection of two Thunderbolt 4 ports, which may require a dongle for extensive peripherals. It is the ideal middle ground for those who want desktop-like productivity in a laptop form factor.Pros:- 15.3-inch display offers excellent workspace for multitasking and media
- 16 GB unified memory supports smooth multitasking and creative apps
- Up to 18 hours of battery life outlasts most competitors
- M5 chip provides strong performance for general productivity and light editing
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports available
- Memory and storage configurations are fixed at purchase with no upgrades
Best for: Professionals and students who need a large screen for multitasking and editing without carrying a heavy workstation.
Not ideal for: Users who need extensive native connectivity, as the two-port limit may require additional hubs.
- Chip:Apple M5
- Memory:16 GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:2x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, 3.5mm jack
Our verdict“The best choice for users who want a large, high-quality display and strong performance in a thin, light laptop.”
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip
The 2024 iMac 24-inch represents the pinnacle of modern all-in-one design, offering a stunning 4.5K Retina display that dwarfs the resolution of the older 21.5-inch renewed iMac. Powered by the M4 chip with a 10-core CPU and GPU, it delivers desktop-class performance that handles photo editing, 4K video, and heavy multitasking with ease. The inclusion of Spatial Audio speakers and a 12MP Center Stage camera makes it a superior choice for content creators and remote workers compared to the more basic MacBook Air 15-inch. While it lacks the portability of a laptop, the integrated high-end audio and visual quality create a refined, space-saving workstation that requires minimal setup.Pros:- Vibrant 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness
- M4 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU offers powerful performance
- Superior built-in audio with Spatial Audio and studio mics
- Modern connectivity with Wi-Fi 6E and Thunderbolt 4
Cons:- Fixed 16 GB memory and 512 GB storage cannot be upgraded later
- Higher price point compared to entry-level or renewed models
Best for: Home office users and content creators who want a stylish, high-performance desktop with excellent audio and video capabilities.
Not ideal for: Users who need portability or specific port-heavy configurations, as it is a stationary device with limited ports.
- Chip:Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU)
- Memory:16 GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits)
- Audio:6 Speakers with Spatial Audio
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4
Our verdict“A premium, space-saving desktop that delivers exceptional visual and audio quality for productivity and media consumption.”

How We Picked
To determine the best Mac computers, I evaluated each model based on performance efficiency, display quality, and long-term value. I prioritized machines that offer a balance of speed and battery life, recognizing that Apple Silicon has redefined what is possible in portable computing. For desktops, thermal performance and upgradability of peripherals were key factors, while for laptops, portability and keyboard comfort took precedence. I also assessed the longevity of each device, considering software support timelines and the ability to handle future macOS updates. Renewed models were judged strictly on their cost-to-performance ratio compared to new entry-level options, ensuring they only made the list if they offered a tangible financial advantage without compromising too much on modern features like Wi-Fi 7 or camera quality.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Mac Computers
Choosing a Mac is no longer just about picking a size; it is about matching the silicon architecture to your specific workload. This guide breaks down the critical factors that separate a good buy from a regrettable purchase.
Understanding the Silicon Hierarchy
Not all Apple chips are created equal. The M6 chip represents the current peak of consumer efficiency, delivering faster neural engine tasks and better graphics than the M4 or M5. However, the A18 Pro in the MacBook Neo is mobile-first silicon, optimized for burst performance rather than sustained heavy lifting. If you edit 4K video daily, the thermal headroom of the M-series in the iMac or Mac mini is superior to the fanless or thin-fan designs of the Neo or base Air. Understanding this hierarchy prevents you from buying a machine that throttles under pressure.
New vs. Renewed: When Does It Make Sense?
Renewed Macs, particularly Intel-based models like the 27-inch iMac, offer a lower entry price but come with significant caveats. They lack the unified memory architecture and power efficiency of Apple Silicon, meaning they run hotter and quieter. You should only buy a renewed Intel Mac if you require legacy x86 software that cannot run via Rosetta 2, or if you need the physical ports (like USB-A or SD card slots) that were standard on those older chassis. For most users, the longevity of software support for Apple Silicon makes new M4 or M5 models a better long-term investment.
The Importance of Unified Memory
Apple’s unified memory architecture allows the CPU and GPU to access the same pool of RAM, which is far more efficient than traditional separate memory systems. In 2027, 8GB of memory is becoming tight for heavy multitasking, especially with browser tabs and creative apps open simultaneously. The 16GB configurations found in most M5 and M6 models provide a comfortable buffer that extends the machine’s usable life by years. If you are choosing between an 8GB model and a 16GB model, the extra cost for 16GB is almost always worth it to avoid future bottlenecks.
Display Needs and Color Accuracy
The gap between laptop screens and desktop monitors has narrowed, but the 24-inch iMac still offers a superior color-accurate workspace that is hard to match with external monitors at the same price point. Laptop screens like the Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air are excellent, but they lack the sheer real estate for timeline-based work. If your workflow involves detailed photo editing or coding, the larger canvas of the iMac or a Mac mini paired with a high-quality external display is a productivity multiplier that a laptop screen simply cannot provide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MacBook Neo worth buying over the MacBook Air?
The MacBook Neo is best for students or casual users who prioritize extreme portability and a lower price point over raw power. It uses the A18 Pro chip, which is incredibly fast for web browsing and media consumption, but it lacks the active cooling and sustained performance of the MacBook Air M5. If you plan to use heavy creative software or keep many apps open, the Air is a better investment. The Neo is a specialized tool for light, on-the-go tasks, whereas the Air is a versatile workhorse.
Should I buy a renewed Intel iMac or a new M4 iMac?
You should generally choose the new M4 iMac unless you have a specific need for legacy Intel software or ports like USB-A and SD card slots built into the chassis. The M4 chip offers vastly superior power efficiency, quieter operation, and longer software support. Renewed Intel models are louder, run hotter, and may lose macOS support sooner. The only scenario where a renewed Intel iMac makes sense is if you are on a strict budget and require those specific physical connections without using dongles.
How much storage do I need for a Mac computer?
For most users, 512GB SSD is the recommended starting point in 2027. macOS itself and system files consume a significant portion of space, and apps like Photos and Final Cut Pro can quickly eat up 256GB. If you work with large media files, you should consider 1TB or rely on external high-speed SSDs. The 256GB base models on the iMac and Mac mini are often too restrictive for a primary daily driver unless you strictly use cloud storage for all your documents and media.
Can the Mac mini with M6 chip handle professional video editing?
Yes, the Mac mini with M6 chip is highly capable of professional video editing, especially if you pair it with a high-quality external monitor. The M6 chip’s media engine handles ProRes and H.264/265 encoding/decoding efficiently, and the desktop form factor allows for better sustained performance than thin laptops. You can also connect multiple external drives via Thunderbolt for fast asset management. It offers near-Mac Studio performance levels for a fraction of the cost, making it ideal for editors who prefer a custom desk setup.
Is 8GB of RAM enough for a Mac in 2027?
While 8GB of RAM works for basic web browsing and office tasks, it is increasingly limiting for modern multitasking. Browsers with many tabs, combined with background apps like Slack or Spotify, can push 8GB to its limit, causing slower performance when switching between tasks. If you can afford it, 16GB of memory is the safer choice for future-proofing. The MacBook Neo comes with 8GB, which reflects its role as a lightweight device, but the MacBook Air and iMac models with 16GB offer a much smoother user experience.
Conclusion
Choosing the right Mac depends on your primary use case. For best overall performance and value, the Apple iMac 24-inch with M6 Chip is the clear winner, combining a beautiful display with cutting-edge speed. If you need portability and versatility, the MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 Chip remains the most balanced laptop for professionals and students alike. For those seeking maximum desktop power in a small footprint, the Mac mini with M6 Chip offers unbeatable flexibility. Beginners or those on a tight budget might find the MacBook Neo or a renewed 24-inch iMac to be sufficient entry points, provided they understand the limitations of older or less powerful silicon. Ultimately, prioritizing 16GB of RAM and current-generation chips will ensure your Mac remains relevant for years to come.

















